Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Soooooo Cool!

Well, this starts off my blog. I just recently discovered and have been exploring the "blog world". And, can I tell you, it is very exciting! I have been in a kind-of creative slump and haven't completed a layout in about two months. I have been feeling a little lost and anxious, until...I started to look up ideas on the internet and stumbled on several Youtube sites. I have been soooooooo sheltered!!! It never dawned on me that there was so very much information and inspiration out there!!! Some great, talented, sweet, enthusiastic, positive, super duper creative, lovely people!



So I learned how to make these flowers from Donna Salazar, Leah Fung and Johanna Peterson at http://leahfung.typepad.com/leahs_desktop_dictionary/ , and had to get right to work creating a layout! I used mme patterned paper and Colorbok cardstock and chipboard letters and embelished w/Clear Stamps, glitter glue, a few buttons, and cardboard. Lauren helped me add some embellies at the end. Yeah, I know she's 12 and I'm STILL doing baby pics! There are some softball layouts that I have done too, but she was such a precious baby!
Well, I'm off for now, but I have a feeling that this is the beginning of a beautiful thing (new obsession!). lol

4 comments:

Kimberly said...

Beautiful layout! WOW!!!
Thanks for visiting my blog today-I appreciate it-and I will be back to visit you too!!! :)

Deanna said...

What a beautiful layout!

Jennifer Priest said...

Great blog!!! Congrats on getting started in blog land!! Love the layout too.

Frogs-n-Butterflies said...

Thanks so much for your comments! They mean so much.